You are here: Home > The EIC > Board

Board

Each Member Federation is entitled to nominate an internationally experienced contractor as Member of the EIC Board. The Board determines the policy of EIC within the scope of the principal resolutions adopted by the General Assembly.

Previous EIC Board Members

Current EIC Board Members

The EIC Board

Previous EIC Board Members

Country Term Name Company
Belgium 2011-2014 Jules Janssen BESIX
2008-2011 Werner Dekkers Besix
2001-2008 Johan Beerlandt Besix
1995-2001 Philippe Stulemeijer Besix
1986-1993 Roger Lemaire Six Construct International
Denmark 2014-2017 Jesper Arkil Arkil Holding
2010-2013 Svend Erik Clemmensen E. Pihl & Søn A.S.
2005-2008 Ebbe Malte Iversen Per Aarsleff
1997-2001 Soren Langvad E.Pihl & Son
1989-1992 Niels Frandsen Hojgaard & Schulz
Finland 2010-2013 Juha Höyhtyä Lemminkäinen Corp. International Operations
2001-2005 Esko Mäkelä YIT Corporation
2009-2005 Sakari Toikkanen YIT Corporation
1990-1997 Harri Hintikka* Polar Construction
France 2012-2015 Frédéric Roussel Colas
2002-2012 Michel Démarre* Colas
2001-2002 Jean-Claude Tijou Spie Batignolles
1996-2001 Yves Labrosse* Colas
1993-1996 Spiro Agius G.T.M. Entrepose
Germany 2014-2016 Karl-Heinz Müller Strabag International
2012-2014 Stefan Roth Bilfinger Construction
2007-2012 Uwe Krenz Bilfinger Berger
2005-2007 Norbert Hoffmann Bilfinger Berger
1999-2005 Karl Rönnberg* Hochtief
1992-1999 Ernst J. Trapp F. C. Trapp
1984-1992 Enno Vocke* Hochtief
Italy 2008-2017 Duccio Astaldi Condotte d'Acqua
2005-2008 Gian Alfonso Borromeo* Astaldi
2003-2005 Alessandro Salini Salini
2000-2003 Gianalfonso Borromeo* Astaldi
1998-2001 Michele Di Penta Di Penta
1993-1999 Arrigo Mayr Astaldi
1990-1993 Dario Crespi Impregilo
Netherlands 2013-2014 Harbert van der Wildt Ballast Nedam
2010-2013 Peter H.G. De Ridder Van Oord NV
2005-2009 Gerrit Witzel Strukton Groep
2003-2005 Koos van Oord van Oord
1995-2003 Martin J.F. Weck Ballast Nedam
1991-1995 Reijer B. Schermer Ballast Nedam
Portugal 2006-2017 António Mota Mota-Engil
Spain 2016-2017 Pedro Maristany Dragados
2017-2017 Carmen Escribano OHL
2014-2015 Plácido Álvarez Holgado FCC
2015-2015 Guillermo Aparicio Torres FCC
2011-2014 Juan Antonio Santos de Paz Acciona Concesiones
2008-2010 Enrique Fuentes Ferrovial
2004-2008 Alcibiades Lopez Cerón FCC Constructión
2003-2004 Placido Alvarez FCC Construcción
1997-2003 José Luis Vega* Dragados
1994-1996 José Luis Gonzáles-Ubanell Cubiertas Y MZOV
Sweden 2004-2017 Per Nielsen NCC
2006-2008 Thomas Alm Skanska
2005-2008 Hakan Broman NCC
2001-2004 Per Hofvander Skanska
1999-2001 Alf Algotsson NCC
1992-1999 Lars Wiklander Skanska
Turkey 2009-2015 Emin Sazak Yuksel Holding
United Kingdom 2011-2014 Colin Loughran Lagan Construction
2005-2008 Jon Dale Whessoe
2005-2007 Lefty Panayiotou Costain
2001-2003 Martyn Palmer Carillion
1997-2001 Frank M. Kennedy Tarmac
1989-1997 Walter Hogbin* Taylor Woodrow